Cling Collects Cotton Classic Triumph at Central Arizona Speedway

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (March 7, 2020) – Sterling Cling raced to “Cotton Classic” victory lane on Saturday night as the San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Non-Wing Sprint Car series made its second stop of the season atop the 3/8-mile Central Arizona Speedway clay oval.

While Cling topped the Sprint Car portion, other Saturday night “Cotton Classic” winners included Kelsie Foley in IMCA Modifieds, Donald Comstock in Pure Stocks, Nick Posey in Bombers, Caleb Stelzig in Power 600 Micro Sprints and J.W. Henderson in Power 600 Restricted “A” Class Micros

After starting third, Tempe’s Cling took command of the ASCS Desert Non-Wing Sprint Car feature on the second round and raced on to a convincing victory in the 25-lapper ahead of Rick Shuman with Joe Schoepner, Ryan Murphy and 13th-starer Joshua Shipley rounding out the top five.

The reigning track champion in the IMCA Modified ranks, Tucson’s Foley picked up her first CAS win of the young season ahead of Chaz Baca, Jr., Spencer Wilson, Jacob Pace and Eston Whisler.

Foley wasn’t the only defending track champion to make a trip to victory lane as reigning Pure Stock kingpin Donald Comstock took victory honors ahead of Virgil McArthur, Jack Lacy, Michael Wrightsman and Justin Taylor.

Nick Posey bested Aaron Collier and John Lacy in Bomber action while Caleb Stelzig beat Logan Calderwood and Ronnie Clark to the stripe in Power 600 Micro Sprint action J.W. Henderson leading the way in the Restricted ranks ahead of Jesse Johnson and Justin Spear.

Central Arizona Speedway resumes action during the Pinal County Fair on Saturday, Mach 21, with a full card of IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, Pure Stocks, Bombers and Power 600 Micro Sprints.

Central Arizona Speedway – March 7, 2020 Cotton Classic Results:

ASCS Desert Non-Wing Sprint Cars:

Heat One:  1. 51x-Ronald Webster, 2. 22g-Aaron Jones, 3. 17-Joe Scheopner, 4. 9-Randy Nelson, 5. 7x-Ryan Murphy, 6. 55-Bryan Tolbert, 7. 2-Joshua Shipley, 8. 45-Lonnie Cox (DNS).

Heat Two:  1. 34-Sterling Cling, 2. 3-Pete Yerkovich, 3. 0-Jonas Reynolds, 4. 25az-Rick Shuman, 5. 29-Dustin Cormany, 6. 19-Hayden Reinbold, 7. 43-Ryan Oerter.

“A” Main:  1. 34-Sterling Cling, 2. 25az-Rick Shuman, 3. 17-Joe Schoepner, 4. 7x-Ryan Murphy, 5. 2-Joshua Shipley, 6. 29-Dustin Cormany, 7. 0-Jonas Reynolds, 8. 22g-Aaron Jones, 9. 51x-Ronald Webster, 10. 9-Randy Nelson, 11. 19-Hayden Reinbold, 12. 3-Pete Yerkovich, 13. 55-Bryan Tolbert, 14. 43-Ryan Oerter, 15. 45-Lonnie Cox.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 5-Wes Meeks, 2. 292-Shane Hinsley, 3. 75jr-Chaz Baca, Jr., 4. 36-Bill Miller, 5. 24-Craig Zinke, 6. 72-Craig Zinke, Jr., 7. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 8. 72vh-Preston Vonhofwegen.

Heat Two:  1. 75-Spencer Wilson, 2. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 3. 82-Eston Whisler, 4. 2-Nolan Morrow, 5. 56-Norman Uptain, 6. 8m-Doug Meeks, 7. 39-Tom Lucas, 8. 35-Wes Hall.

Heat Three:  1. 51-Dallas Caldwell, 2. 28k-Dan Radcliffe, 3. 23-Terry Haven, 4. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 5. 28-Tyler Thompson, 6. 2x-Roy Poeling, 7. 18k-Jacob Pace.

“A” Main:  1. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 2. 75jr-Chaz Baca, Jr., 3. 75-Spencer Wilson, 4. 18k-Jacob Pace, 5. 82-Eston Whisler, 6. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 7. 51-Dallas Caldwell, 8. 5-Wes Meeks, 9. 2x-Roy Poeling, 10. 56-Norman Uptain, 11. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 12. 292-Shane Hinsley, 13. 39-Tom Lucas, 14. 2-Nolan Morrow, 15. 28-Tyler Thompson, 16. 72-Craig Zinke, Jr., 17. 8m-Doug Meeks, 18. 24-Craig Zinke, 19. 36-Bill Miller, 20. 23-Terry Haven, 21. 72vh-Preston Vonhofwegen, 22. 28k-Dan Radcliffe.

 

Pure Stocks:

Heat One:  1. 47-Virgil McArthur, 2. 57T-Justin Taylor, 3. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 4. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 5. 20-Brandon Schilling, 6. 505-Brittany Mancen, 7. 124-Bud Marshall.

Heat Two:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 2-Jack Lacy, 3. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 4. 3ss-Mike Vaughn, 5. 73-Harland Morehardt, 6. 26-Dana Alves, 7. 3-Justin Thornton.

“A” Main:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 47-Virgil McArthur, 3. 2-Jack Lacy, 4. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 5. 57T-Justin Taylor, 6. 124-Bud Marshall, 7. 20-Brandon Schilling, 8. 3ss-Mike Vaughn, 9. 73-Harland Morehardt, 10. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 11. 505-Brittany Mancen, 12. 26-Dana Alves, 13. 3-Justin Thornton, 14. 7x-Casey Murdoch.

 

Bombers:

Heat One:  1. 24w-Justin Wyckoff, 2. 27c-Nick Posey, 3. 420m-Chris Mortensen, 4. 7c-Jon D’Ambrosio, 5. 2w-Justin Ward, 6. 7m-Martii Sullivan, 7. 28-Jacob Mabbit.

Heat Two:  1. 2-John Lacy, 2. 68-Kevin Souligne, 3. C4-Pete Clubb, 4. 13x-Aaron Collier, 5. 15d-Heath McEuen, Sr., 6. 6c-Glenn Duvall, 7. 03c-Steven Manzanedo.

“A” Main:  1. 27c-Nick Posey, 2. 13x-Aaron Collier, 3. 2-John Lacy, 4. 68-Kevin Souligne, 5. 15d-Heath McEuen, Sr., 6. 28-Jacob Mabbit, 7. 44-Sierra Webber, 8. 9-Paul O’Connor, 9. C4-Pete Clubb, 10. 43-David Williams, 11. 7m-Martii Sullivan, 12. 24w-Justy Wyckoff, 13. 7c-Jon D’Ambrosio, 14. 17-Rusty Smith, 15. 2w-Justi Ward, 16. 31-Guy Spellbring, 17. 62-Megan Wray, 18. 420m-Chris Mortensen, 19. 6c-Glenn Duvall, 20. 57-Austin Wiseman, 21. 03c-Steven Manzanedo.

 

Power 600 Micro Sprints:

“A” Main:  1. 21-Caleb Stelzig, 2. 35-Logan Calderwood, 3. 6-Ronnie Clark, 4. 43e-Eddie Hamblen, 5. 8-Jake Branum, 6. 05-Josh Spatola, 7. 21x-George Zills, 8. 2a-Aden Morris.

 

Power 600 Restricted “A” Class Micro Sprints:

“A” Main:  1. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 2. 7-Jesse Johnson, 3. 99-Justin Spear, 4. 45-Bradley Cox, 5. 186-Diesel Miller, 6. 48-Ava Ogle, 7. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 8. 36-Tuesday Calderwood.

×

Central Arizona Speedway Remember.... Central Arizona Speedway is a cash only facility