Gile Wires ASCS Non-Wing Sprint Cars at Central Arizona Speedway!

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (October 12, 2019) – Dennis Gile made it two ASCS Desert Non-Wing Sprint Car series wins in a row by wiring the field in Saturday night’s 25-lap feature event atop the Central Arizona Speedway clay oval.

While Gile took Sprint Car honors, other Saturday night winners included Bo Partain in IMCA Sport Modified action, Nelson Morrow in Pure Stocks and Grant Schaadt and Cameron LaRose in winged and non-wing Power 600 Micro Sprint competition.

In the 25-lap ASCS Desert Non-Wing Sprint Car Series feature, Gile took command at the outset from the pole position and was in command all the way before ultimately posting his third series win of the year ahead of Joshua Shipley, Sterling Cling, 11th-starter Joe Scheopner and Rick Shuman.

Bo Partain rallied from the eighth starting position to take IMCA Sport Modified honors ahead of Cody Miller and J.J. McCarty, while Nelson Morrow raced from the fourth row outside to make it five Pure Stock triumphs in a row ahead of Virgil McArthur and Jack Lacy.

In the Power 600 Micro Sprint Car ranks, Grant Schaadt capitalized on the pole position to win the winged feature ahead of Logan Calderwood and Hayley Aragon while Cameron La Rose raced from the third row to top the wingless feature in front of Eric Kelley, Jr., and Kurt Johnson.

Central Arizona Speedway returns to action on Saturday, October 26, with the Howl-O-Ween Bash featuring the USAC Southwest Sprint Cars along with IMCA Modifieds, Mod Lites and Power 600 Micro Sprints.

Central Arizona Speedway – October 12, 2019 Results:

ASCS Desert Non- Wing Sprint Car Series:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 34-Sterling Cling, 2. 51-Ronald Webster, 3. 4T-Dennis Gile, 4. 7x-Ryan Murphy, 5. 25az-Rick Shuman, 6. 7-Wayne Siddle.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 7k-Bruce St. James, 2. 2-Joshua Shipley, 3. 3-Pete Yerkovich, 4. 3k-Patrick Krob, 5. 25-Mike Waddle, 6. 17-Joe Scheopner, 7. 56-George Zills.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 4T-Dennis Gile, 2. 2-Joshua Shipley, 3. 34-Sterling Cling, 4. 17-Joe Scheopner, 5. 25az-Rick Shuman, 6. 7-Wayne Siddle, 7. 3-Pete Yerkovich, 8. 25-Mike Waddle, 9. 7x-Ryan Murphy, 10. 3k-Patrick Krob, 11. 51-Ronald Webster, 12. 7k-Bruce St. James, 13. 56-George Zills.

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 11az-Cole Carver, 2. 8w-Dylan Newberg, 3. 10m-Cody Miller, 4. 77k-Chris Rein, 5. 06-Rex Hasley, 6. 69-Marcos Bojorquez, 7. 51f-David Farley, 8. 20az-Chuck Black, 9. 21-Joshua Allred.

Heat Two:  1. 111-J.J. McCarty, 2. 75c-Bo Partain, 3. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 4. 20-Mark Harrison, 5. T38-Tommy Thompson, 6. 14J-Joey Jock, 7. 222-Steve Bitting, 8. 12dt-Dixon Tipton.

“A” Main:  1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 10m-Cody Miller, 3. 111-J.J. McCarty, 4. 20-Mark Harrison, 5. 8w-Dylan Newberg, 6. T38-Tommy Thompson, 7. 14J-Joey Jock, 8. 06-Rex Hasley, 9. 222-Steve Bitting, 10. 21-Joshua Allred, 11. 12dt-Dixon Tipton, 12. 77k-Chris Rhein, 13. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 14. 69-Marcos Bojorquez, 15. 20az-Chuck Black, 16. 51F-David Farley, 17. 11az-Cole Carver.

Pure Stocks:

Heat One:  1. 01-Nelson Morrow, 2. 124-Bud Marshall, 3. 16-Derek Morrow, 4. 47-Virgil McArthur, 5. 8-Cody Ashcraft, 6. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 7. 505-Casey Murdoch, 8. 57T-Justin Taylor, 9. 11-Brad Mascriota, 10. 77-Paul Morgan.

Heat Two:  1. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 2. 82-Paul Arseneau, 3. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 4. 262-Julia Alves, 5. 13-Allen Hakes, 6. 420-Chris Mortensen, 7. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 8. 28-Donald Comstock, 9. 03-Kevin Risacher.

“A” Main:  1. 01-Nelson Morrow, 2. 47-Virgil McArthur, 3. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 4. 8-Cody Ashcraft, 5. 124-Bud Marshall, 6. 82-Paul Arseneau, 7. 28-Donald Comstock, 8. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 9. 03-Kevin Risacher, 10. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 11. 57T-Justin Taylor, 12. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 13. 505-Casey Murdoch, 14. 420-Chris Mortensen, 15. 11-Brad Mascriota, 16. 16-Derek Morrow, 17. 13-Allen Hakes, 18. 262-Julia Alves, 19. 77-Paul Morgan.

Power 600 Winged Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 6-Kaiden Clark, 2. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 3. 2a-Aiden Morris, 4. 55b-Ayden Brandon, 5. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 6. 25-Josh Spattola, 7. 98-Bobby Tanner.

Heat Two:  1. 4-Logan Calderwood, 2. 83-Hayley Aragon, 3. 88a-Axton Romero, 4. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 5. 15r-Rose Miller, 6. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 7. 7-Jesse Johnson.

“A’ Main:  1. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 2. 4-Logan Calderwood, 3. 83-Hayley Aragon, 4. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 5. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 6. 88a-Axton Romero, 7. 6-Kaiden Clark, 8. 25-Josh Spattola, 9. 2a-Aiden Morris, 10. 98-Bobby Tanner, 11. 55b-Ayden Brandon, 12. 15r-Rose Miller, 13. 7-Jesse Johnson, 14. 15d-Dylan Schaadt.

Power 600 Non-Wing Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 2. 52-Cameron La Rose, 3. 68-Derrick Johnson, 4. 21jr-Eric Kelley, Jr., 5. 69-Evan La, 6. 07-Keelan Matthews, 7. 21x-George Zills.

Heat Two:  1. 67-Kurt Johnson, 2. 22k-Mia Stacy, 3. 06-Matt Sanchez, 4. 03-Jake Branum, 5. 82-C.J. Bunch, 6. 32-Matt Schiffmacher.

“A” Main:  1. 52-Cameron La Rose, 2. 21jr-Eric Kelley, Jr., 3. 67-Kurt Johnson, 4. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 5. 03-Jake Branum, 6. 22k-Mia Stacy, 7. 06-Matt Sanchez, 8. 69-Evan La, 9. 07-Keelan Matthews, 10. 68-Derrick Johnson, 11. 32-Matt Schiffmacher, 12. 82-C.J. Bunch, 13. 21x-George Zills.

×

Central Arizona Speedway Remember.... Central Arizona Speedway is a cash only facility